BUSINESS LAW
[…] overru le established common law principles when it

enacts legislation. A broad inte rpretation, the court held,

would also render superfluous other California “Good

Samaritan” statutes, such as Govt C. 50086 (immunity for a person trained in first aid who is summoned by

authorities and renders emergency services) and Harb. &

Nav C. 656(b) (immunity for a person who assists at scene of vessel collision) (45 C 4th 333) .

As a result of the ruling, the California legislature

changed the state’s Good Samaritan law. Health and

Safety Code section 1799.102 now reads in part: “No

person who in good faith, and not for compensation,

renders emergency medical or nonmedical care or assis-

tance at the scene of an emergency shal l be liable for civil

damages resulting from any act or omission other than an

act or omission constituting gross negligence or wi lful or

wanton misconduct.”

Trial Court: Von Horn v. Watson (2008) 45 C 4th 322, 86 C.R. 3d 350, 197 P 3d 164. California Supreme Court: Alexandra Von Horn, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.